RaspTank – How to Assembly

rasptank adeept

In this tutorial, we will show how to assembly the RaspTank Robot from Adeept.

The content shown in this tutorial is based on the tutorial provided by the brand containing some images of their property as you can see here.

Parts Required

Procedure

Following are the steps required to perform this tutorial.

Preparations Before Assembly

image.png

Step 1: Connect the Raspberry Pi Camera and the ribbon.

image.png

Step 2: Connect the Adeept Ultrasonic Module with 4-Pin wire.

image.png

Step 3: Connect the Tracking Module.

image.png

Step 4: Connect the Lights.

image.png

Step 5: Screw the M4*4 Locking Screw into the S12D4 Coupling (2 sets).

image.png

Hardware Assembly

Step 1: Fix four M2.5×4+6 Copper Standoffs on Raspberry Pi.

image.png

Step 2: Fix A06 to Raspberry Pi.

image.png

Step 3: Insert the Adeept Motor HAT into Raspberry Pi.

image.png

Step 4: Take two rocker arms as in the illustration and connect them to A18.

image.png

Effect diagram after assembling.

image.png

Step 5: Fix a debugged servo to A17.

image.png

Step 6: Then fix one end of A18 to the servo on A17.

First install the rocker arm on the A18 into the servo. When installing, the mounting hole of the rocker arm should be aligned with the round hole on the A18. Install it at the angle shown below.

image.png
image.png

Step 7: Fix a debugged servo to A20.

image.png

Step 8: Then fix the other end of the A18 to the servo on the A20.

image.png
image.png

Step 9: Then fix A17 to A02.

image.png

Step 10: Then fix A17 to A02.

image.png
image.png

Step 11: Fix A16 to A02.

image.png

Step 12: Fix one M3*8 Copper Standoff to A24.

image.png

Step 13: Fix a debugged servo to A24.

image.png

Step 14: Fix one rocker arm of the servo to A27.

image.png

Step 15: Assemble A27 and A28.

image.png

image.png

Step 16: Fix a debugged servo to A23.

image.png

Step 17: Fix a rocker arm to A26.

image.png

Step 18: Fix the rocker arm on the A26 to the servo on the A23.

image.png
image.png

Step 19: Fix one A25 with two M3*40 Nylon Standoffs.

image.png

Step 20: Complete assembly of the clamp section.

image.png
image.png

Step 21: Install the clamp section on the robotic arm.

image.png

Step 22: Fix two Car Lights on A07.

image.png

Step 23: Fix two Car Lights on the other A07.

image.png
image.png

Step 24: Fix S12D3 Coupling on GA12-N20 Gear Motor (2 sets).

image.png
image.png

Step 25: Put the GA12-N20 Gear Motor on N20 Motor Seat (2 sets).

image.png

Step 26: Fix N20 Motor Seat on A11.

image.png
image.png

Step 27: Fix one M3*6 Copper Standoff on A04.

image.png

Step 28: Fix one section of the 18650 Battery Holder Set to A04.

image.png

Step 29: Fix one M3*6 Copper Standoff on A03.

image.png

Step 30: Fix the other section of the 18650 Battery Holder Set to A04.

image.png

Step 31: Fix 3 Tracking Module on A01.

image.png

Step 32: Fix Raspberry Pi Camera on A12.

image.png

Step 33: Fix Adeept Ultrasonic Module on A10.

image.png

Step 34: Fix one seFix a debugged servo to A05.

image.png

Step 35: Fix one rocker arm of the servo on A09.

image.png

Step 36: Fix the rocker arm on A09 to the servo on A05.

image.png
image.png

Step 37: Fix two M3*35 Copper Standoffs on A09.

image.png

Step 37: Fix A10 and A12 between A08 and A09.

image.png
image.png

Step 38: Fix A05 on A01.

image.png

Step 39: Connect the other end of Raspberry Pi Camera Ribbon with Raspberry Pi.

image.png

Step 40: Insert A06 to A01.

image.png

Connect the Circuit

Note: The servo(15) at the farthest distance on the robotic arm needs to use a servo extension cable to extend the servo cable.

image.png
image.png
image.png
image.png

Connect the servo and the GA12-N20 Gear Motor to the corresponding port numbers of Adeept Motor HAT.

Connect the Adeept Ultrasonic Module, Car Light, 3 Tracking Module and 18650 Battery Holder Set as shown below.

image.png

Step 41: Insert A07 to A01.

image.png

Step 42: Insert A03, A04 and A11 on A01.

image.png
image.png

Step 43: Fix A04 with M3*12 Screw.

image.png
image.png

Step 44: Fix A02 to A03 and A04.

image.png

Step 45: Fix A13 to A15 (4 sets).

image.png

Step 46: Assemble driving wheel (2 sets).

image.png

Step 47: Assemble driven wheel (2 sets).

image.png

Step 48: Install the driving wheel on the S12D4 Coupling.

image.png

Step 49: Install the left track of the tank.

image.png

Reference

[1] https://www.adeept.com/learn/tutorial-390.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *